Academic Athlete Awards

An ACAC Academic Athlete Award shall be presented to those student-athletes who achieve an academic honours standing as defined by each particular institution.  The award shall apply to athletes in all sanctioned ACAC sports who have used a year of eligibility in the academic year for which the award is presented.  To be eligible, a student-athlete must achieve honours standing in at least one semester and present an honours standing witha combined GPA for two terms of attendance.

2015-16 Season

Ambrose University

Connor Chau Men’s Basketball
Brooklyn Dyck Women’s Volleyball
Sarah Hawley Women’s Basketball
Julia Kemper Women’s Volleyball
Adam Koning Men’s Futsal
Karina Richichi Women’s Volleyball
Marielle Saayman Women’s Basketball
Logan Sept Men’s Volleyball
Dylan Squires Men’s Volleyball
Stephen Boughton Men’s Basketball
Rochelle Edwards Women’s Futsal
Rivver Flewell Women’s Volleyball
Ashtyn McKenzie Women’s Volleyball
Katie Nutini Women’s Basketball
Kathryn Mercer Women’s Volleyball
Nolan Ens Men’s Volleyball

Briercrest College

Theo Block Men’s Basketball
Josh Klassen Men’s Basketball
Taylor Epp Men’s Hockey
Ben Feere Men’s Hockey
Brennan Gasmo Men’s Hockey
Josiah Friesen Men’s Hockey
Christian Mueller Men’s Hockey
Jacob Baribeau Men’s Hockey
Victoria Voth Women’s Basketball
Sydney Reimer Women’s Volleyball

Concordia University of Edmonton

Alysha Dyck Badminton
Kirk Sundt Badminton/XC Running/Indoor Track
Takeisha Wang Badminton
Beau Ferbey Golf/Hockey
Jason Wiwad Golf
Filip Kejdana Hockey
Brett Richards Hockey
Tyler Stevenson Hockey
Joel Wilson Hockey
Serhiy Adamyk Men’s Soccer
Kevin Chambers Cross Country Running/Indoor Track
Kristina Dong Cross Country Running/Indoor Track
Marriya Jenkins Cross Country Running/Indoor Track
Brynn deVries Women’s Soccer/Indoor Track
Ian Lee Indoor Track
Jordan Lembryk Women’s Basketball
Ann Stewart Women’s Basketball
Gabrielle Bayne Women’s Soccer
Magdalena Boras Women’s Soccer
Laura D’Andrea Women’s Soccer
Alexa McGillivray Women’s Soccer
Megan Bieraugle Women’s Volleyball
Julia Heupel Women’s Volleyball
Shandelle Meyer Women’s Volleyball
Jae-Lyn Visscher Women’s Volleyball

 

 

GPRC



Andrew Salcedo Men's Basketball
Derek McKnight Men's Basketball
Megan Belcourt Women's Basketball
Jillian Cole Women's Basketball
Jackie Elgert Women's Basketball
Jessa Ivicak Women's Basketball
Kelly-Ann Sawatzky Women's Basketball
Linnaea VanderZwan Women's Basketball
Hannah Caldwell Indoor Track
Karina Manz Indoor Track
Kirsten Manz Cross Country
Jamie Wigmore Cross Country
Kyle Murray Cross country/Indoor track
Brandon Wladyko Cross country/Indoor track
Emily Whalen Cross country/Indoor track
Josh Malmsten Cross Country
Mathew Gorman Men's Soccer
Jarrod Dextrase Men's Soccer, Men's Volleyball
Emily Church Women's Soccer
Regan Clarke Women's Soccer
Shelby Gitzel Women's Soccer
Kirsten Marshall Women's Soccer
Liette Moffatt Women's Soccer
Daxton Moen Men's Volleyball
Nicole Clayton Women's Volleyball
Mallory de Rooy Women's Volleyball
Janelle Dentinger Women's Volleyball
Kirsten Rodacker Women's Volleyball
Jamie Strauss Women's Volleyball
Stephanie Zahara Women's Volleyball

 

 

The King's University

Kristofer Ames Men’s Volleyball
Ryan Brenneis Men’s Volleyball
Matthew Clayton Men’s Volleyball
Chad Downing Men’s Volleyball
Daniel Knop Men’s Volleyball
Eli Nanninga Men’s Volleyball
Aubry Poulin Men’s Volleyball
Olivier Prophete Men’s Volleyball
Sydney Warchola Women’s Volleyball
Vanessa Gulayets Women’s Basketball
Amy Whitesell Women’s Basketball
Joshua Borzel Badminton
Annika Jacobsson Badminton
Nathan Oostenbrink Badminton
Jorge De Paz  Men’s Soccer
David Freund  Men’s Soccer
Tyler Struyk  Men’s Soccer
Gregory Vander Vinne  Men’s Soccer
Jodi Bazak Women’s Soccer
Kimberly De Jager  Women’s Soccer
Taylor Noble  Women’s Soccer
Jennifer Ridder  Women’s Soccer
Emilie Toews  Women’s Soccer
Courtney Vanveen  Women’s Soccer

Lakeland College

Dallas Prince Cross Country
Devery Stachura Curling
Braydon Bretzer Men’s Soccer
Marie Carlson Curling
Branden Cookson Curling
Natasha Chaykowski Women’s Soccer/ Futsal
Taylor Mauthe Women’s Soccer/ Futsal
Julien Quickstad Men’s Volleyball
Matthew Poirier Men’s Volleyball
Atlyn Gouw Men’s Volleyball
Kassidy Turcotte Women’s Volleyball
Laura Popplestone Women’s Volleyball
Michelle Laing Women’s Volleyball
Tawnee Dupuis Women’s Volleyball
Rae Sigurdson Women’s Volleyball
David Salus Men’s Basketball
Nairen Duncan Men’s Basketball
Lewis Isle Men’s Soccer
Rebecca Burns Women’s Basketball

Lethbridge College



Andrew Harding Cross Country & Indoor Track
Caylee Vogel Cross Country & Indoor Track
Alex Harding Cross Country
Sylvia Von Gunten Cross Country & Indoor Track
Robert Findlay Men’s Basketball
Audencio Alonzo-Barrantes Men’s Soccer
Nils Reger Men’s Volleyball
Makell Hofer Women’s Basketball
Sunder West Women’s Basketball
Emma Lowry Women’s Basketball
Shantaya Strebel Women’s Basketball
Emily Godfrey Women’s Soccer
Kayla Keech Women’s Soccer
Jillian Dalgado Women’s Soccer
Jordan Visser Women’s Volleyball
Sara Gillis Women’s Volleyball
Lindsay Glas Women’s Volleyball
Chloe Neil Women’s Volleyball
Laura Serafini Women’s Volleyball
Nathan Orr Men’s Basketball
Emily Lucas Cross Country & Indoor Track
Leah Ekubazgi Women’s Basketball
Carlos Mena Men’s Cross Country & Indoor Track
Colin Richardson Men’s Basketball
Braydon Jetten Men’s Soccer
Brent Wileman Men’s Soccer
Kagen Kieftenbeld Men’s Volleyball
Rhiece Cordes Women’s Volleyball
Reina Hirata Women’s Volleyball
Brooke French Women’s Volleyball

 

 

MacEwan University

Chanelle Gagne Indoor Track
Nicole Kitt Indoor Track
Hannah Leggatt Indoor Track
Maissa Sabourin Indoor Track
Kyle Dong Indoor Track
Adam Epp Indoor Track
Brady McDonald Indoor Track
Brandon Toal Indoor Track
Kellie Henricks Curling
Krysta Hilker Curling
Andie Kurjata Curling
Barrett Belland Golf
Daniela Donnelly Golf
Karlie Bell Ice Hockey
Carley Jewell Ice Hockey
Michelle Pochapsky Ice Hockey
Jenna Thompson Ice Hockey
Taylor Bilyk Ice Hockey
Blake Grainger Ice Hockey
Bryton Mills Ice Hockey
Stephen Shmoorkoff Ice Hockey
Justin Sotkowy Ice Hockey
David Way Ice Hockey
Christopher Wray Ice Hockey
Stephen Zipp Ice Hockey

Medicine Hat College

JaVontae Jones Basketball
Collin Ralko Basketball
Logan Spruyt Basketball
Mark Weiss Basketball
Andre Arsenault Volleyball
Alfred Dalevik Volleyball
Brodie Dolter Volleyball
Zachary Frank Volleyball
Michael Gurski Soccer/Futsal
Samuel Poole Soccer/Futsal
Jordan Pomrenke Soccer/Futsal
Bernardo Reinosa Ramirez Soccer/Futsal
Megan Clarke Soccer/Futsal
Cassidy LaRochelle Soccer/Futsal
Kathryn Leahy Soccer/Futsal
Mackenzie Salmon Soccer/Futsal
Francesca Schottner Soccer/Futsal
Sheridan Popenia Basketball
Rachel Shervan Basketball
Kristen Skjonsby Basketball
Dragana Vukovic Basketball
Sarah Burris Volleyball
Christine Fisher Volleyball
Shaya Suchy Volleyball
Ashlyn Therens Soccer/Futsal
Isak Helland-Hansen Volleyball
Taylor Hallas Golf
Adam Hansen Golf

NAIT



Jeffrey Ko Badminton
Eleze Munro Badminton
Jason Rausch Badminton
Nicholas Roque Badminton
Mac Rymes Badminton
Yi Hua Tan Badminton
Ryo Kuramochi Badminton
Brett Dorey Curling
Brendan Akins Curling
Brett Winfield Curling
Cassie Kotyk Curling
Alysha Zuczek Women's Basketball
Shea-Lynn Noyes Women's Basketball
Jordan Enns Women's Basketball
Emily Moore Women's Basketball
Leah Vandenboogard Women's Basketball
Rai Hooper Women's Basketball
Chantel Chenard Women's Basketball
Mariah Mazer Women's Basketball
Maggie Russell Women's Basketball
Karlee Fetch Women's Hockey
Alyssa Imler Women's Hockey
Veronika Kuzelova Women's Hockey
Taylor MacPhail Women's Hockey
Jody Rammel Women's Hockey
Kaitlyn Whaley Women's Hockey
Tyler Yaworski Men's Hockey
Connor Hoekstra Men's Hockey
Richard Sabourin Men's Hockey
Charles Wells Men's Hockey
Brendan Jenson Men's Hockey
Dallen Hall Men's Hockey
Scott Fellnermayr Men's Hockey
Jason Wark Men's Hockey
Jordan Wood Men's Hockey
Kyle Birch Men's Hockey
Kenny Cameron Men's Hockey
Klarc Wilson Men's Hockey
Corey Chorneyko Men's Hockey
Sebastian Cabrera Men's Soccer
Tarik El Assal Men's Soccer
Ryleigh Bridges Women's Soccer
Alysha Elyk Women's Soccer
Kailey Harder Women's Soccer
Kassandra Jajczay Women's Soccer
Sabrina Jhamandas Women's Soccer
Alyssa Luczak Women's Soccer
Kiera O’Toole Women's Soccer
Wendy Abramenko Women's Soccer
Kayleigh Pepper Women's Soccer
Jenn Perry Women's Soccer
Natalee Pon Women's Soccer
Braydon Kennedy Men's Volleyball
Teodor Kostelnik Men's Volleyball
Taylor Card Women's Volleyball
Natasha Ng Women's Volleyball
Joslyn Peters Women's Volleyball
Lauren Smith Women's Volleyball
Nalani Stang Women's Volleyball
Tara Voogd Women's Volleyball
Cheyenne Zweifel Women's Volleyball

 

 

Olds College

Karen Cheshire Badminton
Sherry Hahn Badminton
Johannah Hall Badminton
Joelle Burnstad Curling – Mixed Team
Jasmine Hemsing Golf and Women’s Volleyball
Stacy Reichert Golf
Matthew Feenstra Men’s Soccer
Josiah Schut Men’s Soccer
Niels Slotboom Men’s Soccer
Isabelle Durocher Women’s Basketball
Sierra Harty Women’s Basketball
Mary Krause Women’s Basketball
Kiana Mintz Women’s Basketball
Samantha Terry Women’s Basketball
Melanie Thera Women’s Basketball
Nicole Grandinetti Women’s Hockey
Tracie Kikuchi Women’s Hockey
Jordan Kosinsky Women’s Hockey
Ashtin Peterson Women’s Hockey
Rachel Brodie Women’s Soccer
Jaclyn Duursma Women’s Soccer
Bobbie Kampman Women’s Soccer
Kolby Fenton Women’s Soccer
Alexi Orchard Women’s Volleyball
Madison Oystrick Women’s Volleyball
Tara Yuha Women’s Volleyball
Gillian deLure Cross Country Running

Portage College

Cole Berreth Hockey
Tanner Quinn Hockey
Richard Cameron Hockey
Jamie Miller Hockey
Connor Lowe-Wylde Hockey
Aaron Boyce Hockey
Kyle Threndyle Hockey
Devan Suidy Hockey
Adam Beukeboom Hockey
Jon Stephansson Hockey
Adam Iwan Hockey
Christopher Gray Golf
Tim Crawley Curling
Kali Brodbin Curling
Maria LeRoss Curling
Megan Franchuk Curling
Matthew Yowney Curling
Jean Paul Burns Curling
Scott Klein Curling
Clement Waskahat Curling
Shanese MacFadyen Curling
Courtnee Caron Curling
Nathan Quinn Curling

Red Deer College

Jabin Binnendyk Men’s Basketball
Nolan Dyck Cross-Country Running and Indoor Track
Keelan Ellerby Cross-Country Running and Indoor Track
Samantha Debree Cross-Country Running and Indoor Track
Jeffrey Ireland Curling
Regan Wilton Men’s Hockey
Benjamin Hankins Men’s Volleyball
Kennedy Burgess Women’s Basketball
Molli Parcels Women’s Soccer
Ashley Fehr Women’s Volleyball
Neall Murphy Women’s Volleyball
Kelsey Tymkow Women’s Volleyball
Lauren Marshall Women’s Volleyball

SAIT



Timothy Campbell Men’s Basketball
Cooper Hamaliuk Men’s Basketball
Logan Hymas Men’s Basketball
Ryan Nummi Men’s Basketball
Madison Kot Women’s Basketball
Alyssa Van’t Hof Women’s Basketball
Melissa Woolley Women’s Basketball
Dean Allison Men’s Hockey
Brenden Forbes Men’s Hockey
Michael Puddifant Men’s Hockey
Matthew Weisensel Men’s Hockey
Philippa Bagley Women’s Hockey
Kelly-Anne Roberts Women’s Hockey
Renee Saulnier Women’s Hockey
Cora Sutton Women’s Hockey/Soccer
Shanon Cameron Men’s Soccer
Karam Hyun Men’s Soccer
Daniel (Alex) Melvin Men’s Soccer
Daniel Schager Men’s Soccer
Kelsey Crossan Women’s Soccer
Jennifer Dore Women’s Soccer
Brooke Hovey Women’s Soccer
Roshell Organ Women’s Soccer
Kaitlyn Silcox Women’s Soccer
Russell Grusing Men’s Volleyball
Kristopher Singbeil Men’s Volleyball
Samantha Carpenter Women’s Volleyball
Hayli Hinchey Women’s Volleyball
Stephanie Kirkland Women’s Volleyball
Kayla Nixon Women’s Volleyball
Lauren Popowich Women’s Volleyball
Jayden Roch Women’s Volleyball
Molly Rumohr Women’s Volleyball
Carson Gunn Cross Country Running/Indoor Track
Katrina Henning Indoor Track
Daniel Marsh Cross Country Running
Jayme Nagy Cross Country Running/Indoor Track
Erica Risseeuw Cross Country Running/Indoor Track
Michael Schnare Cross Country Running/Indoor Track

 

 

St. Mary's University

Bradley Hassall Men’s Basketball
Garrett Kawa Men’s Basketball
Charnjot Gill Men’s Basketball
Quinn Taylor Men’s Basketball
Kyle Trisevic Men’s Basketball
Logan Pearce Cross Country Running
Christopher White-Gloria Cross Country Running
Randi Thiessen Cross Country Running
Isabella Robinson Women’s Basketball
Wendy Lafferty Women’s Basketball

UofA-Augustana

Connor Gusdal Men's Basketball
Darian Smigorowsky Men's Basketball
Riley Wallace Men's Basketball
Bradi Lorenz Women's Basketball
Anna Montgomery Women's Basketball
Colleen Prenoslo Women's Basketball
Hayley Story Women's Basketball
Katelynn Cook Cross-Country Running
Ethan Laverty Cross-Country Running
Matthieu Martin Cross-Country Running
Annika Olesen Cross-Country Running
Benjamin Bates Curling
Rhiannon Beatty Curling
Andrew Klassen Curling
Jensen Manners Curling
Kaitlin Romaniuk Curling
Bradley Schroeder Curling
Hailey Smith Curling
Darcie Benoit Golf
Cole Feth Golf
Michael Harrison Golf
Dylan Coupal Men's Hockey
Preston Eshenko Men's Hockey
Jeff Lorenz Men's Hockey
Jeremy Margeson Men's Hockey
Beau Taylor Men's Hockey
Evan Warmington Men's Hockey
Daniella Burke Indoor Track
Dillon Lehman Men's Soccer
Adam McKenzie Men's Soccer
Braeden McKenzie Men's Soccer
Joseph Meinema Men's Soccer
Mark Wrubleski Men's Soccer
Molly Baldwin Women's Soccer
Alana Ell Women's Soccer
Lauren Feth Women's Soccer
Laura Graham Women's Soccer
Jenya Rust Women's Soccer
Jason Abma Men's Volleyball
Andrew Kaliel Men's Volleyball
Shane Kimber Men's Volleyball
Duncan McDonald Men's Volleyball
Thomas Regier Men's Volleyball
Nicole Brockman Women's Volleyball
Alana Fahlman Women's Volleyball
Jill Metrunec Women's Volleyball
Rae Metrunec Women's Volleyball
Rebecca Petrie Women's Volleyball