Past ACAC Badminton Champions

Year

Team

Men's Singles

Womens' Singles

Men's Doubles

Women's Doubles

Mixed Doubles

             
2017-18 NAIT Desmond Wang (CUE) Takeisha Wang (CUE) Nick Roque & Imran Wadia
(NAIT)
Caitlyn New & Kaitlyn Wibee
(NAIT)
Jeffery Ko and Eyota Kwan
(NAIT)
2016-17 NAIT Jason Rausch (NAIT) Takeisha Wang (CUE) Andy Ko & Imran Wadia
(NAIT)
Rachael Smillie & Cecelia Wolski
(CUE)
Nicholas Roque & Kai-Li Huang
(NAIT)
2015-16 NAIT Jason Rausch (NAIT) Mary Smith (OC) Nicholas Roque & Jeffrey Ko
(NAIT)
Kai-Li Huang & Seulbi Kim
(NAIT)
Rosanna Chan & Sam Kim
(NAIT)
2014-15 NAIT Connor Reinson (CUCA) Rachael Smillie (CUCA) Sam Kim & Andy Ko
(NAIT)
Kai-Li Huang & Hellena Fedoretz
(NAIT)
Erin O'Neil & Andre Leblanc
(CUCA)
2013-14 **Badminton suspended due to insufficient number of teams
2012-13 **Badminton suspended due to insufficient number of teams
2011-12 NAIT Dan Kai (NAIT) Grace Box (CUCA) Jonathan Chang & Jason Chou
(NAIT)
Mizuki Awai & Mary Smith
(RDC)
Colin Szpecht & Hailey Coakley
(MRU)
2010-11 NAIT Dan Kai (NAIT) Yang Sun (NAIT) Jonathan Chang & Jason Chou
(NAIT)
Grace Box & Ellexis Lathan
(CUCA)
Joey Vandervet & Sinead Cheah
(NAIT)
2009-10 NAIT Jie Sim (CUCA) Yang Sun (NAIT) Jonathan Chang & Romulo Yamsuan
(NAIT)
Ogul Kaltakci & Natalie Neumann
(NAIT)
Joey Vandervet & Sinead Cheah
(NAIT)
2008-09 NAIT Dan Kai (NAIT) Yang Sun (NAIT) Jon Vandervet & Alan Chow
(CUCA)
Reshma Bhambhani & Grace Box
(CUCA)
Joey Vandervet & Sinead Cheah
(NAIT)
2007-08 CUCA Dan Kai (NAIT) Yang Sun (NAIT) Jon Vandervet & Michael Chong
(CUCA)
Reshma Bhambhani & Grace Box
(CUCA)
Darren Hong & Laura Fong
(MRC)
2006-07 CUCA Quinn Conway (MRC) Laura Fong (MRC) Jon Vandervet & Michael Chong
(CUCA)
Reshma Bhambhani & Natasha Liaw
(CUCA)
Ryan Legere & Nicole Hilland
(MRC)
2005-06 CUCA Jon Vandervet (CUCA) Reshma Bhambhani (CUCA) Eric Tseng & Mike Berezowski
(NAIT)
Zarina Bhambhani & Tiffany Chan
(CUCA)
Brody Hilland & Kristy Lachapelle
(MRC)
2004-05 MRC Brody Hilland (MRC) Samantha Ralph (MRC) Jeremy Hilland & Justin Mullaly
(MRC)
Helen Nichol & Kristy Lechapelle
(MRC)
Jon Vandervet & Tiffany Chan
(CUCA)
2003-04 MRC Kyle Foley (MRC) Sarah MacMaster (MRC) Brody Hilland & Jeremy Hilland
(MRC)
Lindy VanRiper & Tiffany Chan
(CUCA)
Tye Reidie & Angela Hudec
(MRC)
2002-03 MRC Kyle Foley (MRC) Sarah MacMaster (MRC) Brody Hilland & Jeremy Hilland
(MRC)
Lindy VanRiper & Tiffany Chan
(CUCA)
Alan Chow & Pam Bolton
(NAIT)
2001-02 MRC Kyle Foley (MRC) Lindy VanRiper (CUCA) Austin Liaw & Lionel Chong
(NAIT)
Kim Chow & Stacey Micheals
(MRC)
Ty Reidie & Helen Nichol
(MRC)
2000-01 MRC Stephen Smith (MRC) Lindy VanRiper (CUCA) Sumeet Shinde & Greg Sanden
(MRC)
Stacey Michaels & Kim Chow
(MRC)
Atsuya Izaki & Akiko Tomizawa
(GPRC)
1999-00 MRC Stephen Smith (MRC) Brooke Harris (MRC) Austin Law & Shannon Lim
(NAIT)
Nolana Nichols & Nadine Bouvette
(RDC)
Eric Thai & Pam Bolton
(GMCC)
1998-99 GMCC Stephen Smith (MRC) Pam Bolton (GMCC) Ryan Legere & Greg Sanden
(MRC)
Kristina Polziehn & Jennifer Fong
(GMCC)
Eric Thai & Pam Bolton
(GMCC)
1997-98 MRC Tim Rostrup (GMCC) Crystal Elliot (GPRC) Ryan Legere & Eric Chan
(MRC)
Brooke Harris & Mika Takayama
(MRC)
Peter Chen & Mandy Copeman
(GMCC)
1996-97 RDC Eric Chan (MRC) Jennifer Johnson (RDC) Steve Wong & Peter Chen
(GMCC)
Crystal Elliott & Theresa Lemay
(GPRC)
Travis Matheson & Joanne Bueckert
(RDC)
1995-96 MRC Jamie Belious (GMCC) Carolyn Gladden (RDC) Lionel Chong & Iain Fulford
(GMCC)
Marlene Holmgren & Jennifer Johnson
(RDC)
Hayden Kowel & Loan Nguyen
(MRC)
1994-95 SAIT Hayden Kowel (MRC) Adele Friess (RDC) Brad Alton & David Fehr
(SAIT)
Marlene Holmgren & Jennifer Johnson
(RDC)
Karyn Kadonaga & Keith Kadonaga
(SAIT)
1993-94 SAIT Brad Alton (SAIT) Kim Nelson (GMCC) Mark Lee & Lionel Chong
(GMCC)
Jennifer Stickney & Adele Friess
(GMCC)
Karyn Kadonaga & Keith Kadonaga
(SAIT)
1992-93 NAIT Brad Alton (GMCC) Kim Nelson (GPRC) Tomoaki Meikari & Mark Lee
(GMCC)
Rhonda Mackay & Julianne Cummin
(GMCC)
Karen Marner & Corey Morse
(NAIT)
1991-92 NAIT Mark Lee (GMCC) Bonnie Somlyai (SAIT) Brad Alton & Trent McNeil
(GMCC)
Shirley Mah & Karen Marner
(NAIT)
Heidi Krauskopf & Murray Slough
(LCC)
1990-91 GMCC Wang Wen (GMCC) Bonnie Somlyai (SAIT) Kevin Henschell & Jack Quan
(SAIT)
Lynne Courchesne & Shirley Mah
(NAIT)
Sondra Torstenson & Greg Whyte
(MRC)
1989-90 NAIT Wang Wen (GMCC) Gerri Johnstone (RDC) Alan Peturson & Ken Koschzeck
(RDC)
Lynne Courchesne & Shirley Mah
(NAIT)
Sondra Torstenson & Greg Whyte
(MRC)
1988-89 GMCC Wang Wen (GMCC) Deng Sian (GMCC) Wang Wen & Trent McNeil
(GMCC)
Kim Briggs & Chantal Jobin
(MRC)
Deng Sian/Wang Wen
(GMCC)
1987-88 MRC Greg Whyte (MRC) Aine Humble (GMCC) William Clarkson & Rick Kosowan
(NAIT)
Susan Calder & Kim Briggs
(MRC)
Diane Viens & Sharaz Tharani
(MHC)
1986-87 MRC Mike Milne (MRC) Joanne Gillette (MRC) Mike Milne & Kirby Nixon
(MRC)
Joanne Gillette & Susan Calder
(MRC)
Susan Calder & Mike Milne
(MRC)
1985-86 RDC Roland Cormier (SAIT) Joyce Robinson (RDC) Keith De Sousa & Jim Wu
(NAIT)
Kathy Casselman & Rhonda McKay
(RDC)
Joanne Gillette & Jeff Jarret
(MRC)
1984-85 RDC Andrew Ng (GMCC) Joanne Gillette (MRC) Kevin Benson/Al Peturson
(RDC)
Teri-Joe Carson/Diane Woo
(LCC)
George Armstrong & Jane Matthews
(RDC)
1983-84 RDC Les Peterson (NAIT) Julia King (SAIT) Tom Boettger & Roland Cormier
(MRC)
Sandra Oglivie & Rhonda McKay
(RDC)
Linda McKay & Drew Godsman
(SAIT)
1982-83 SAIT Davis Leung (SAIT) Teri-Joe Carson (LCC) Peter Wong & Victor Fong
(SAIT)
Linda McDay & Carol Leerers
(SAIT)
Monica Milan & Marc Mousseau
(LCC)
1981-82 NAIT Grant Pittman (NAIT) Kathy Saunders, OC Tom Boettger & Richard Cote
(MRC)
Noreen Humble & Janice Romans
(NAIT)
Barb Fehiau & Ron Clarkson
(NAIT)
1980-81 NAIT Ian McPhal (RDC) Noreen Humble (NAIT) Les Peterson & Grant Pitman
(NAIT)
Wendy Foreman & Suzanne Oel
(SAIT)
Janice Roman & Val Palm
(NAIT)
1979-80 SAIT James Leavitt (MRC) N.I.A. (LCC) Les Peterson & Pryce Alderson
(NAIT)
Wendy Foreman & Suzanne Oel
(SAIT)
Pearl Pente & Al Musto
(MRC)
1978-79 RDC N.I.A. (GMCC) Sharron Davies (LCC) Bryan Spence & Ron Kulych
(RDC)
Chris Brower & Jackie Hailes
(NAIT)
Rob Gravells & Marie Faubert
(RDC)
1977-78 RDC Darrel Wood (NAIT) Janice Wood (SAIT) Kaverne Devold & Bryan Spence
(RDC)
Kim Caves & Katy Greuter
(MRC)
Robin Simituk & Marie Faubert
(RDC)
1976-77 SAIT Kevin Hancock (LCC) Janice Wood (SAIT) Pongsak Wanthanathawee & Rob Gallant
(MRC)
Bev Robinson & Sue Swainson
(RDC)
Shawn McGargor & Robin Simituk
(RDC)
1975-76 RDC/SAIT Don Earl (SAIT) Jan Brassard (RDC) Issaret Ratanasuang & Jeff Child
(MRC)
Mary Anne Cote & Bev Robinson
(RDC)
Ken Hill & Marney MacLeod
(SAIT)
1974-75 SAIT Don Earl (SAIT) Debbie Elkins (SAIT) Ken Kosak & Byron Gray
(NAIT)
Robbyn Mintenko & Sharon Davies
(LCC)
Rick Furukawa & Vivian Giesse
(LCC)
1973-74 SAIT Phil Murray (LCC) Lynn Nickel (NAIT) Ken Kosak & Byron Gray
(NAIT)
Wendy Foreman (SAIT) N.I.A. (CLC)
1972-73 RDC Michael Chok (LCC) N.I.A. (RDC) Vara Sukanake & Eric Wong
(MRC)
Lyda Clarke & Brenda Beazer
(LC)
Terry Cox & Audrey Ruff
(RDC)
1971-72 SAIT Hugh Richardson (SAIT) Nancy Murphy (RDC) - - -
1970-71 NAIT J. Chu (NAIT) S. Moroz (NAIT) - - -
1969-70 RDC - - - - -
1968-69 LJC - - - - -
1967-68 LJC - - - - -
1966-67 NIA - - - - -
1965-66 NAIT - - - - -